Welcome to my world. I *just* vacuumed... Wipe your feet before you come in.

Wednesday, April 26, 2006

Bitchin again

So I have NOT developed Gestational Diabetes.  Yay for me.  
I have, however; added 40 pounds to the wonderfulness that is me.  Yep 40.  FOUR ZERO POUNDS.  Dr K tried to cheer me up by telling me that at this point with Maggie I was 47 lbs more wonderful.  Yeah. didn’t work.   I’m healthy; my blood work is good, no excessive swelling (other than my ASS!!!  Ha-ha)  
Maybe it’s just because I work 8 hours a day, I get Mag from daycare, go home, start dinner, clean up, bath-time, bedtime, then I generally do the laundry or straighten the house, before I fall into bed at 11 pm.  I’m just not “active” enough to burn any calories.  Maybe it was the 3 pound tub of Chocolate Chunk cookie dough I bought from my niece.  


The hormones are starting to kick in full force this week.
I cried at work this morning.  One of the guys in the Import department screwed up a bill.  When I called him on it, he said that is should be an ACCOUNTING function to call the customer and verify.  WTF???  I’m supposed to call your customers and ask them WHY they didn’t pay a charge on their invoice that YOU entered and supposedly verified??  
I am ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.  I DO NOT DO BILLING, YOU DO!!!

Once the water works started, he felt really bad and apologized for making me cry (which only got me all teary-eyed again).

I feel like such a big, fat, lump that I have no motivation to make myself feel better about me.  I know that I am making a baby and I should SHUT UP and be happy, and I am.  Truly.  I just don’t like me right now.  At the rate I’m going, by the time I deliver, I will weigh 225.  Joe weighs 225.  Oh HAYLL NO!!  Can I go on Slim fast while pregnant??  
Kidding.  I’ll just have to try harder to eat better.  Maybe only 1 PB&J at lunch instead of 2.  Maybe it’s the fact that I’m all stopped up again…yeah, THAT’S IT!! There is 7 or 8 POUNDS of poo in me.  Sorry.  That was gross and uncalled for.  

  
Joe has promised Maggie that tonight they will go to the carnival in town.  He was kind enough to invite me along.  Well, GEE, thanks.  
He said, “Oh, well, I was thinking that you could use some quiet time.  I’ve noticed that you’re getting a little impatient with her lately.”  OOOOhhhh, so last night when she decided to eat ONLY cucumbers and pink milk for dinner, then cried because you wanted to watch American Idol instead of Monsters, Inc., then cried because it was bath-time, I was getting a little impatient???  Whatever.  (Sorry DD).
Hopefully by the time I pick her up from daycare and get home, make dinner, do the dishes and clean the kitchen, I’ll be a bit more pleasant to be around (but I doubt it)

5 comments:

Leggy said...

Ugh- I hear you on the weight gain. My husband is 6 feet tall but only weighs about 170 pounds. Yeah, I blew past that toward the end of my pregnancy. It was a bit discouraging.

I'm sorry your hormones are getting to you. Its a lot juggling family, work, and trying to grow a baby all at the same time.

melissa said...

Ooh, sweetie. I'm so sorry you're feeling down right now. With my first I gained over 60 pounds. If we get to have another pregnancy, I hope to god I don't surpass my husband. He's a 300-pound ex-linebacker.

Try to keep your head up! I know that's totally useless, but I wish you all the best.

t_cole said...

oh honey - i am sooo sorry. i so feel your pain and weight pain, and back-up, and swelling and tears.
i so have that t-shirt.
hang in there. be over b4 you know.
really it will.
and when nothing else cheers you or makes this tolerable - imagine counting teeny tiny toes and fingers. that ALWAYS did it for me.
HUGS!
t

tracey said...

Some days are better than others. Hopefully tomorrow will be MUCH better than today was. We've all been there.I'm with ya on the cookie dough. I ate a crap load of it a few weeks back. We made 1 dozen cookies with the huge batch of dough we made and the rest, I ate. Yep. Ain't that a dandy??Hang in there.

Anonymous said...

When I hit 200 pounds during pregnancy I just stopped counting. Just remember, soon your body will be yours again and you can crash diet to your hearts content.

Oh, and when that Import Department guy tries to make you feel like you're not doing your job just say, "Oh yeah? Well I made ears today. What the hell did you do that's so damn important?"

I guarantee he will not mess with you again.

~Jenny
http://blogs.chron.com/mamadrama/